Ricaurte v. Inwood Beer Garden & Bistro Inc.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff did not refute defendant's evidence that there were no prior incidents at the Restaurant (see Davis, 183 AD2d at 683). Accordingly, summary judgment is granted on plaintiff's first cause of action.

B. Second Cause of Action Under the Dram Shop Act

Defendant contends that summary judgment should be granted because plaintiff cannot establish Lopez was visibly intoxicated when he was served.

Plaintiff argues that Mata witnessed defendant serving Lopez two alcoholic drinks and that plaintiff observed that Lopez was visibly intoxicated.

General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who shall be injured . . . by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person . . . shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person . . . ." Liability under the statute is predicated upon the commercial sale of alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person (see Adamy v Ziriakus, 92 NY2d 396, 400 [1998]; D'Amico, 71 NY2d at 84).