DOCKET NO. A-1803-19
[…] Defendant did not show that her bankruptcy changed this result. Merely because defendant omitted the property from a schedule in the September 7, 2016 bankruptcy filing did not divest her of ownership nor did she cite any authority to support this argument. Defendant apparently confused abandonment of the property by the trustee with abandonment by herself. Under the bankruptcy rules, the trustee can abandon property that has no value to the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) (providing "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate"). If that is done, the property reverts to the debtor as if there is no bankruptcy. See In re Matter of Henry, 173 B.R. 878, 883 n.11 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1993) (citing Dewsnup v. Timm (In re Dewsnup), 908 F.2d 588, 590, aff'd, 502 U.S. 410 (1990)); see also In re St.