R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal. Foundation v. Town of Smithfield
[…] Sec. 21-28.6-2(8). Thus, considering the burdens on the parties and the impact to the public interest, this Court finds the balance of the equities lies with the Plaintiffs.

Any concerns raised before the Town Council can be addressed through enforcement of other laws and the exemptions in the Hawkins-Slater Act. See § 21-28.6-4(p) (providing that "[a] qualifying patient or primary caregiver cardholder may give marijuana to another . . . provided that no consideration is paid for the marijuana"); § 21-28.6-7(a)(2)(vi) (providing that the Hawkins-Slater Act does not permit smoking of marijuana "[w]here exposure to the marijuana smoke significantly adversely affects the health, safety, or welfare of children"). The General Assembly has endowed the Plaintiffs with certain rights relative to their health care, and the Town has put forward no evidence of any of its interests; thus, it is more equitable to deny the preliminary relief.

The status quo analysis is straightforward.