R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal. Foundation v. Town of Smithfield
[…] Fund for Cmty. Progress, 695 A.2d at 521. The hardships to the Does include revealing their medical status prematurely and increased difficulty or inability to either grow or obtain their medicine. The General Assembly has found that "[m]odern medical research has discovered beneficial uses for marijuana in treating or alleviating pain, nausea, and other symptoms associated with certain debilitating medical conditions . . ." Sec. 21-28.6-2(1). Thus, "pursuant to its police power to enact legislation for the protection of the health of its citizens, " the General Assembly enacted the Hawkins-Slater Act. Sec. 21-28.6-2(6). The State has implemented a regulatory scheme in the interests of "public safety, public welfare, and the integrity of the medical marijuana program . . ." Sec. 21-28.6-2(7). Town interference in this system, designed to be "transparent, safe, and responsive to the needs of patients, " could impair the public interest as laid out by the General Assembly. Sec. 21-28.6-2(8).