R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal. Foundation v. Town of Smithfield
[…] Even if this Court were inclined to agree that the state has not fully occupied the field, this argument fails to address the direct preemption discussed supra.

Furthermore, this Court questions whether it is within the power of municipalities to regulate an individual's small-scale cultivation of medical marijuana for personal use under its zoning authority. The Town claims authority to regulate medical marijuana growth under G.L. 1956 § 45-24-37(g), which states, in part, that "plant agriculture is a permitted use within all zoning districts of a municipality, including all industrial and commercial zoning districts, except where prohibited for public health or safety reasons . . ." Interestingly, the Town pointed to no other instances where its zoning ordinance regulated agriculture in a residential zone. At oral argument, Plaintiffs contested that the growing of medical marijuana constituted plant agriculture.