R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal. Foundation v. Town of Smithfield
[…] See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 23-27.3-100.1.7 ("[T]he local cities and towns shall be prohibited from enacting any local building codes and ordinances in the future."); § 23-27.3-101.3 ("When the provisions in this code specified for structural strength, adequate egress facilities, sanitary conditions, equipment, light and ventilation, and fire safety conflict with the local zoning ordinances, [the State Building Code] shall control the erection or alteration of buildings."); § 23-28.1-2(b)(3) (providing that municipal fire safety ordinances "shall be effective only upon the approval by rule of the fire safety code board of appeal and review"). While the Ordinance purports to deal with fire safety issues concerning the electrical apparatus used to grow marijuana, see, e.g., Ordinance § 1(D)(3)(c), (4)(c), there is no evidence that the Town obtained any such approval.

The Town's Zoning Authority