R.I. Council 94 v. R.I. Bd. of Governors of Higher Educ.
[…] Indeed, the language is consistent with § 36-4-2 which sets out the statutory precept that "[t]he classified service shall comprise all positions" other than those specifically exempted. Sec. 36-4-2 (emphasis added).

The argument also runs counter to the Order in Council 94 I where the Court Ordered that the "aforementioned Campus Police Officers and those positions held by them are not exempt from the merit system and are not non-classified employees/positions of the Board of Governors." C.A. No. PC-09-4731, Order, March 31, 2011 (emphasis added).

Likewise, § 16-59-22(b) is of no avail to the Board and the Chalek Intervenors. Again, that subsection states that all "positions that are exempt from the Merit System Law, chapter 4 of title 36, which become vacant or that are to be established, must be forwarded to the personnel administrator, who in consultation with the deputy assistant commissioner of education in charge of personnel and labor relations shall determine whether the position(s) in question shall remain in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service or be established in the classified service of the state." Sec. 16-59-22(b). The section refers to the process by which "exempt" positions may be converted to "classified" positions. However, the position must first be exempt under the statutory scheme, which necessarily returns us to § 16-59-22(a).