R.I. Council 94 v. R.I. Bd. of Governors of Higher Educ.
[…] The Merit System accordingly outlines compensation for "classified" positions and provides for both competitive and non-competitive "classified" positions. Secs. 36-4-4, 36-4-5, 36-5-9. Control of the Merit System rests with the Division of Personnel Administration of the Department of Administration (DOA). Secs. 36-3-4, 36-3-5. The Merit System permits the DOA to promulgate the rules necessary to carry out its statutory provisions, but forbids it to "change [the] conditions of employment [where] covered by a collective bargaining agreement." Sec. 36-4-8(b). "Unclassified" positions are those that are designated as such by legislative act in § 36-4-2, and are also within the control of the DOA. See § 36-4-16.2 ("It is the duty of the department of administration to maintain a pay plan for unclassified employees of the state[.]")

For this reason, the DOA is a named Defendant in the instant matter.