R.I. Council 94 v. R.I. Bd. of Governors of Higher Educ.
[…] "(c) No position presently in the classified service of the state subject to the Merit System Law, chapter 4 of title 36, shall be changed or modified so as to establish the position in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service.
"(d) Faculty positions, presidents, vice presidents, deans, assistant deans, and student employees of the higher education institutions shall not be covered by the preceding provisions and shall remain in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service."

The Board argues that an exemption for the positions at issue occurs in § 16-59-22(a), which states: "The appointment, promotion, salaries, tenure, and dismissal of administrative, instructional, and research employees, and secretarial employees . . . of the state colleges shall not be . . . control[led] by the personnel administrator or by any officer or board other than the council on postsecondary education." All the parties agree that Campus Police do not fall into the categories of instructional, research, or secretarial employees, so the crux of the instant dispute is whether Campus Police Officers qualify as administrative employees, and are thus exempted and may be non-classified.