R.I. Council 94 v. R.I. Bd. of Governors of Higher Educ.
[…] In the instant dispute, Campus Police Officers are not members of either the executive or judicial branches, nor are they specifically exempted in § 36-4-2. Thus, Campus Police may be non-classified positions only if "specifically exempted by legislative act." Sec. 36-4-2; Gibbons, 694 A.2d at 665.

The Merit System as applied to the Board is addressed at § 16-59-22. Section 16-59-22 reads in its entirety:

"(a) The appointment, promotion, salaries, tenure, and dismissal of administrative, instructional, and research employees, and secretarial employees not exceeding ten (10) in number, of the state colleges shall not be subject in any manner or degree to control by the personnel administrator or by any officer or board other than the council on postsecondary education. The certification of teachers at the University of Rhode Island is abolished, except for teachers that elect to come or remain under it.