R.I. Council 94 v. R.I. Bd. of Governors of Higher Educ.
[…] (quoting Sorenson v. Colibri Corp., 650 A.2d 125, 128 (R.I. 1994)); In re Brown, 903 A.2d 147, 149 (R.I. 2006); Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 692 (R.I. 2004) (stating "[s]tatutory construction is a holistic enterprise"). Ultimately, the objective behind this Court's interpretation of a statute is "to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature." McAninch v. State of R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training, 64 A.3d 84, 86 (R.I. 2013) (internal citations omitted).

Here, the statutory interpretation begins with §§ 36-4-2 and 36-4-2.1. Section 36-4-2 states that, "The classified service shall comprise all positions in the state service now existing or hereinafter established, except the following specific positions which with other positions heretofore or hereinafter specifically exempted by legislative act shall constitute the unclassified service. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 36-4-2.1 exempts the employees of the legislative and judicial departments.