R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights v. Graul
[…] Id. at 1281, citing only fourteen (14) states, including Rhode Island, which by 1988 “had proscribed to any extent discrimination against families with children in rental housing based on familial status.” The Rhode Island Fair Housing Practices Act (“FHPA”) declares that “the practice of discrimination in rental housing based on the potential or actual tenancy of a person with a minor child” undermines public policy, because it “subverts” the fundamental principles upon which Rhode Island and the United States were established. R.I.G.L. § 34–37–1(c). The existence of discrimination based on familial status has detrimental consequences for Rhode Island communities, including “condemn[ing] large groups of inhabitants to dwell in segregated districts or under depressed living conditions in crowded, unsanitary, substandard, and unhealthful accommodations;” contributing to intergroup tension; compromising the public health, safety, and general welfare; and creating substantial burdens on the public revenues for the relief of these undesirable effects. Id.