R.I. Bd. of Regents v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] For Defendant: Jeffrey W. Kasle, Esq. Paul Pontarelli, Esq.

DECISION

Taft-Carter, J.

The Rhode Island Board of Regents/Department of Education (RIDE or Appellant) seeks judicial review and reversal of an April 30, 2014 Decision and a December 2, 2015 Supplemental Decision on Remand issued by the Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board (the Board) in the matter of Rhode Island Board of Regents/Department of Education and RIDE Legal Counsel/Hearing Officer Professional Union (Union) (Case No. ULP EE-3729). This Court exercises jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 42-35-15 and 28-7-29(a).

G.L. 1956 § 28-7-29(a) provides that

"[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision of the board . . . may obtain a review of the final decision or final order in the superior court of the county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the superior court, within thirty (30) days after the final decision or final order is given by the board, a complaint requesting that the final decision or final order of the board be modified or set aside. If that court is on vacation or in recess, then the person may file to the superior court of any county adjoining the county where the unfair labor practice in question occurred or where the person resides or transacts business." G.L. 1956 § 28-7-29.

I

Facts and Travel

On November 9, 2012, Attorney Paul Pontarelli filed a petition on behalf of the Legal Counsel/Hearing Officers employed by RIDE, seeking certification of the RIDE Legal Counsel/Hearing Officer Professional Union (Union). (Compl.