2022-1360
[…] Millard v. United States , 916 F.2d 1, 3 (Fed. Cir. 1990). Because garnishment is a matter of state law, any violations of due process "would have been violated by the [state] court that issued the order, not the United States which merely complied with that order as it was required to do." Id. at 8. Thus, any challenges to the garnishment order are properly heard in the state that issued the garnishment order.
Because garnishment of alimony is a matter of state law provided by state courts, § 511(a) does not entitle a veteran to a second opportunity for adjudication of that matter within the VA system. Section 511(a) states that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (emphasis added). Without a decision by the Secretary, the Board has no jurisdiction. See Bates v. Nicholson , 398 F.3d 1355, 1365 (Fed.