2022-1360
[…] Rhone argues.
To the extent Mr. Rhone argues that (1) federal laws preempt the garnishment of disability compensation for alimony (see Appellant's Br. at 5–8, 12, 16), or (2) that McCarty invalidated § 659, and specifically § 659(h)(1)(A)(ii)(V) (see Appellant's Br. at 17), he misapplies McCarty , Mansell , and Howell 's community property analysis to incorporate alimony. None of these cases address alimony, and thus cannot preempt or invalidate § 659, which is directed only to "child support or alimony" and by definition excludes community property. See § 659(a) ; Compare Howell v. Howell , 137 S. Ct. at 1403 (explaining that "divisible property" is "community property divisible upon divorce"), with § 659(i)(2) (defining "child support" as "amounts ... for the support and maintenance of a child ... which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include other related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorney's fees, and other relief"), and § 659(i)(3)(A), (B)(ii) (defining "alimony" as "periodic payments of funds for the support and maintenance of the spouse (or former spouse) of the individual, and (subject to and in accordance with State law) includes separate maintenance, alimony pendente lite, maintenance, and spousal support" and "does not include ... any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former