Rhonda B. v. Saul
[…] Social Security Ruling 96-9p (S.S.A. July 2, 1996), 1996 WL 374185, at *7. The ruling explains:

To find that a hand-held assistive device is medically required, there must be medical documentation establishing the need for a hand-held assistive device to aid in walking or standing, and describing the circumstances for which it is needed (i.e., whether all the time, periodically, or only in certain situations; distance and terrain; and any other relevant information).
Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("Social Security Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration."). The ALJ's failures to address whether a cane was medically required in this case, as well as grapple with the supportive observations of the consultative examiner that one was used for assistance with standing, were errors.