A23-0884
[…] Stat. § 481.08. We agree with Stockwell.
Although the MCMA itself is silent as to whether an authorized attorney may sign a mediated settlement agreement on behalf of a party, Minnesota law recognizes the ability of an authorized attorney to sign a settlement agreement on behalf of a party. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 481.08, "[a]n attorney may bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney." And we have interpretated this language to mean that an attorney may settle a claim on behalf of their client if authorized to do so. Skalbeck v. Agristor Leasing, 384 N.W.2d 209, 212-13 (Minn.App. 1986) (reasoning that "[Minn.