A23-0884
[…] Stat. § 572.33, subd. 3, as neither question is before the court. We note that the record contains an unsigned agreement to mediate-which under the MCMA is distinct from a mediated settlement agreement-that contains the disclosure of conditions as required under the MCMA. The parties do not dispute that they were informed of the required disclosures.
Our conclusion is consistent with Minnesota law, including provisions in the MCMA incorporating the application of common-law contract principles in the consideration of mediated settlement agreements. See Minn. Stat. §§ 572.35, subd. 1 (providing that the "effect of a mediated settlement agreement shall be determined under principles of law applicable to contract"), .36 (providing that a mediated settlement agreement may be set aside or reformed "if appropriate under the principles of law applicable to contracts"). Our conclusion is also consistent with well-settled public policy encouraging the settlement of claims. See Voicestream Minneapolis, Inc. v.