A23-0884
[…] The district court ultimately determined that there were no genuine issues of material fact regarding an agreement to sign the settlement agreement electronically and the existence and nature of an electronic signature. We therefore do not consider this argument forfeited. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (stating that appellate courts generally address only those questions previously presented to and considered by the district court).
The record does not contain evidence that the parties agreed to electronically sign a settlement agreement. Minn. Stat. § 325L.05(b) (stating that the UETA "applies only to transactions between parties, each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means" and that "whether the parties agree to conduct transactions by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.").