Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-0031-D
[…] Defendants appear to argue in their reply brief that Van Wey cannot be held liable for Johnson's allegedly defamatory statements because, as of September 1, 2011, the Texas statute on liability of partners in limited liability partnerships was amended to remove all exceptions to the general rule that partners in limited liability partnerships are not personally liable for the debts of the partnership. The amendments to the Texas Business Organizations Code, however, are not expressly retroactive and therefore do not govern Everest's claims against Van Wey. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.022 (West 2005) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.").
(1) was supervising or directing the other partner or representative when the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance was committed by the other partner or representative;Id. at § 152.801(b).