rejecting argument that railroad tracks themselves are an open and obvious danger
[…] A. Duty to Deter Expected Trespassers
CSX claims that under New York law "a railroad does not have a duty to fence its tracks, either in general (as this Court acknowledged) or (contrary to the Court's holding) at the many unauthorized crossing throughout the railroad's systems." Docket Item 123-4 at 2. But CSX misstates this Court's initial holding and, in doing so, highlights the nuances in the case law and the unresolved issues of material fact that actually reinforce the denial of summary judgment.
CSX argues that this Court erred in light of New York Railroad Law section 52. In relevant part, that statute provides that "[n]o railroad need be fenced, when not necessary to prevent horses, cattle, sheep and hogs from going upon its track from the adjoining lands." N.Y.R.R. Law § 52. According to CSX, that provision relieves railroads of any duty to deter expected trespassers—specifically, to erect barriers or to warn expected trespassers of danger.