Rhea v. Lashua
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). A motion for summary judgment shall be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact and either party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993) (citing Minn.R.Civ.P. 56.03). The construction of a statute is a question of law and is fully reviewable by this court. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).

Minn. Stat. § 346.16 (1998) states:

The herding of any animal of the species of * * * horse * * * upon any land over the protest and against the will of the owner shall be deemed a running at large.

It shall be unlawful for any owner or any person having the control of any such animal to permit the same to run at large in the state.

Any person who shall knowingly permit the running at large of any such domestic animal shall be liable to the person aggrieved for treble damages sustained by the aggrieved person, to be recovered in a civil action brought for that purpose.

A violation of section 346.16 is negligence per se. Pigman v. Nott, 305 Minn. 512, 513, 233 N.W.2d 287, 288 (1975). In the context of Minn. Stat. § 346.16, "running at large" includes the permitting of an animal to "stroll, wander, rove or ramble at will without restraint or confinement." Id.