Rhea v. Lashua
[…] St. ch. 10, § 16, subd. 6 (1878) which prohibited animal owners from allowing their livestock to go at large between October 15 and April 1); and Neilan , 354 N.W.2d at 859 (examining the application of Minn. Stat. § 561.09 (1982), a statute which permits an aggrieved party to recover treble damages from "any person who shall knowingly permit the running at large or trespass of any such domestic animal").

The fact that none of these cases involved the application of Minn. Stat. § 346.16 is significant because none of the statutes examined in the cases contained a definition of "running at large." Section 346.16, however, contains a definition of "running at large" which states that "the herding of any animal of the species of * * * horse * * * upon any land over the protest and against the will of the owner shall be deemed a running at large." Nowhere does the statute prohibit an animal owner from herding his animals across his own property.