18-CV-11219 (JPC) (RWL)
[…] (Dkt. 61 at 2.)
C. Procedural Steps For Challenging An IEP Or IESP
The procedural steps a parent must follow to challenge an IEP are proscribed by IDEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A) (delineating procedures for parents complaining about “any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child”). Pursuant to New York's implementation of IDEA and the State's parental-placement program, the process for challenging an IEP or IESP is the same. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-c(2)(b)(1) (providing that review of IESP may be sought pursuant to N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404 (detailing appeal procedures governing challenges to “any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a [FAPE]”).
The process begins with filing a due process complaint outlining the grounds for challenging the IEP or IESP. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6(A); N.Y. Educ.