CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1756
[…] (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)).
In order to "exit" a student from special education,
[a] school district must not decide that the child is ineligible for special education services without conducting a reevaluation. E.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(5). IDEA expressly provides that "a local educational agency shall evaluate a child with a disability in accordance with this section before determining that the child is no longer a child with a disability." Id. § 1414(c)(5) (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(e)(1) ("[A] public agency must evaluate a child with a disability in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311 before determining that the child is no longer a child with a disability.").Wimbish v. D.C., 381 F. Supp. 3d 22, 27 (D.D.C. 2019).
To the extent the plaintiffs seek to argue that the District violated the "child find" requirement by failing to test R.F. in all his potential areas of need, the court finds this argument without merit.