Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-JC-1394
[…] Neither party to this proceeding provided in the record a copy of the CHINS petition. However, we were able to access that document through the court's electronic case management system, and we take judicial notice of that document pursuant to Indiana Rule of Evidence 201(a). See, e.g., Horton v. State, 51 N.E.3d 1154, 1161-62 (Ind. 2016).
The CHINS petition related to both Child and O.B. However, the CHINS finding as to O.B. is not at issue in this case.
Discussion and Decision
Standard of Review
[10] The juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.[11] In reviewing a CHINS determination, we do not reweigh evidence or assess witness credibility but consider only the evidence in favor of the juvenile court's judgment, along with any reasonable inferences arising therefrom. J.M. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Serv.