Reynolds v. State
[…] Iowa Code § 822.7. Additionally, the statute requires that after the hearing, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each issue presented and then enter an appropriate order. Id.

However, section 822.6 provides for a summary disposition of a postconviction relief application. It provides in relevant part:

The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Iowa Code § 822.6. The goal of this provision "is to provide a method of disposition once the case has been fully developed by both sides, but before an actual trial."