Reynolds v. Rewerts
[…] A. The plea was illusory

A plea agreement is deemed involuntary and unknowing if a defendant is unaware that the prosecution's promise is illusory. United States v. Randolph, 230 F.3d 250-51 (6th Cir. 2000). Petitioner claims his plea was illusory because mandatory life was not a possibility. The only reference to "mandatory life" is in the order of remand. The prosecutor agreed to forego seeking a life sentence, but there was never a possibility that Petitioner would face mandatory life for the crimes with which he was charged. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349(3) ("A person who commits the crime of kidnapping is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years . . . .") with Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316 ("[A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole . . . ."). The order of remand, in setting out the terms of the plea, references the parties' agreement that Petitioner would be sentenced to "a term of years, not mandatory life." (Kent Cty. Cir. Ct.