Reynolds v. Rewerts
[…] A. The plea was illusory

A plea agreement is deemed involuntary and unknowing if a defendant is unaware that the prosecution's promise is illusory. United States v. Randolph, 230 F.3d 250-51 (6th Cir. 2000). Petitioner claims his plea was illusory because mandatory life was not a possibility. The only reference to "mandatory life" is in the order of remand. The prosecutor agreed to forego seeking a life sentence, but there was never a possibility that Petitioner would face mandatory life for the crimes with which he was charged. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349(3) ("A person who commits the crime of kidnapping is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years . . . .") with Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316 ("[A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole . . . .").