14-21-00087-CV
[…] Id.
We will not conclude that a trial court abused its discretion in levying sanctions if some evidence supports its decision. Nath v. Tex. Children's Hosp., 446 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. 2014). Generally, courts presume that pleadings and other papers are filed in good faith. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007); Commc'ns Sys. Corp. v. Tanner, 856 S.W.2d 725, 730 (Tex. 1993). The party seeking sanctions bears the burden of overcoming this presumption of good faith. Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614.
Section 10.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states "[a] court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of [s]ection 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a). Section 10.001 provides: