No. 2843-3.
[…] The monthly payments such surviving spouse or totally disabled workman are receiving pursuant to compensation schedules in effect prior to July 1, 1971 shall be deducted from the monthly payments above specified.
". . .
"No part of such additional payment shall be payable from the accident fund.
"The director shall pay monthly from the supplemental pension fund such an amount as will, when added to the compensation theretofore paid under compensation schedules in effect prior to July 1, 1971, equal the amounts hereinabove specified."
RCW 51.44.033 provides:
"There shall be, in the office of the state treasurer, a fund to be known and designated as the `supplemental pension fund'. The director shall be the administrator thereof. Said fund shall be used for the sole purpose of making the additional payments therefrom prescribed in this title."
When INA and Walla Walla College entered into their insurance contract, Washington's workmen's compensation act covered only those employments specifically classified as extrahazardous. The Industrial Insurance Act of 1971, which became law after Mr.