No. 2843-3.
[…] Reynolds states that Charles Davis, a representative of Walla Walla College, advised Mrs. Reynolds that he would have difficulty proving negligence on the part of the college if he sued, that the release would not operate to limit benefits under the policy's workmen's compensation coverage, and that the policy coverage afforded him the same benefits as the state's workmen's compensation program.
RCW 51.32.060, at the time of the injury in question read:
"When the supervisor of industrial insurance shall determine that permanent total disability results from the injury, the workman shall receive monthly during the period of such disability:
"(1) If unmarried at the time of the injury, the sum of one hundred eighty-five dollars.
"(2) If the workman has a wife or invalid husband, but no child, the sum of two hundred fifteen dollars.
". . .