REYNOLDS v. IC OF OKLAHOMA, L.L.C
[…] In addition, where a prosthetic device has replaced a missing biological part of the human body, the inquiry of impairment does not end with the biological loss; it extends to determining the degree of anatomical or functional loss that remains after the prosthetic device is in use. Hereden, 2002 OK CIV APP 42, ¶¶ 5, 8, 46 P.3d at 170. The court looked to the tax code for the definition of a prosthetic device. It is defined in 68 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 1357.6[ 68-1357.6](C) as a replacement, corrective or supportive device, including repair and replacement parts for the same, worn on or in the body to "(1) `Artificially replace a missing portion of the body; (2) Prevent or correct physical deformity or malfunction; or (3) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body." The statute specifically provides that the term shall not include corrective eyeglasses, contact lenses or hearing aids." The Court of Civil Appeals reasoned: