Reynolds v. Higginbottom
[…] See Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 182 (1994). In the civil context, a few statutes impose liability for aiding and abetting, but relatively speaking, they are few and far between. Congress has taken a statute-by-statute, one-step-at-a-time approach.

Examples of provisions that create aiding and abetting liability appear in the Packers and Stockyards Act, the Internal Revenue Code, the National Bank Act, the Federal Reserve Act, and the Commodity Exchange Act. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 192(g) (“It shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in unmanufactured form, or for any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to . . . (g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).”); 26 U.S.C. § 6701 (imposing liability on any person “who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return”); 12 U.S.C. § 93(b)(8) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘violate' includes any action (alone or with another or