Reyna v. State
[…] In his first point of error on appeal, Reyna argues that the trial court violated both his statutory and common law right of allocution. The State argues that Reyna failed to preserve these complaints, and we agree.

"Allocution" refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to "present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence is imposed." McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh'g). The statutory right of allocution is contained in Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires the defendant to be asked "whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him" before his sentence is pronounced. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.

Even so, a complaint about the denial of the right of allocution must be preserved by a timely request, objection, or motion to the trial court.