Reyna v. Castillo
[…] Standard of Review

We review the trial court's dismissal of Reyna's claims under an abuse of discretion standard. Hickman v. Adams, 35 S.W.3d 120, 123 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.); Samuels v. Strain, 11 S.W.3d 404, 406 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion only if it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Hickman, 35 S.W.3d at 123.

The trial court has broad discretion under Chapter 14 to dismiss an inmate's suit if it determines that the suit is frivolous. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003 (Vernon 2000). In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court may consider whether "the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight, the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact, it is clear the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim, or the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(b) (Vernon 2000). A trial court's dismissal of a claim without conducting a fact hearing can be affirmed on appeal only if the claim has no arguable basis in law, which we review de novo. Retzlaff v.