Reyes v. State
[…] Id. at 998. It concluded that the "momentary use of the defendant's hands in a choking motion about the victim's neck, without a weapon or instrument other than his hands and arms, without causing permanent disfigurement or lasting physical injury to the victim, notwithstanding her brief loss of consciousness" was insufficient to meet that standard. Id. at 1001.

To prove reckless endangerment under Maryland law, however, the State is not required to establish that the defendant acted with "extreme indifference to human life." See CR § 3-204(a)(1) (stating that "[a] person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another"). Therefore, appellant's reliance on the Connecticut Superior Court's decision in Atkinson is misplaced.

That element, by contrast, must be proved in depraved-heart murder. See Beckwitt v.