Reyes v. State
[…] Id. at 149 (citations omitted) (cleaned up).

A. First-Degree Assault

Appellant challenges the first-degree assault conviction because there was insufficient evidence that he acted with the specific intent to cause Ms. Journet serious physical injury.

First-degree assault is prohibited under Md. Code, Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 3-202. At the time of the criminal conduct in this case (September 1, 2016), CR § 3-202(a)(1) provided that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" means physical injury that "creates a substantial risk of death." CR § 3-201(d)(1).

Effective as of October 1, 2020, CR § 3-202 expressly prohibits strangulation as a modality of first-degree assault. Indeed, CR § 3-202(b)(3) now states that "[a] person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another[,]" and CR § 3-202(a) provides: "In this section, 'strangling' means impeding the normal breathing or blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person's throat or neck." These new provisions of CR § 3-202 were not in effect at the time of appellant's conduct. Thus, these new provisions have no effect on our legal analysis in this opinion. For clarity and uniformity, the remainder of this opinion refers to the pre-October 2020 version of CR § 3-202.