Reyes v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2001) ). Determining whether reasonable suspicion exists requires considering the totality of the circumstances, "giving almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts and reviewing de novo the trial court's application of the law to facts not turning on credibility and demeanor." Id. (citing Guzman v. State , 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) ). B. Transportation Code Section 545.060

The only basis offered by the State for the officers' stop of Reyes' vehicle was that the officers had a reasonable suspicion that Reyes violated Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060.

It is undisputed that the roadway on which Reyes was driving was divided into three clearly marked lanes for traffic. Reyes also does not dispute on appeal that he was not driving "as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane[.]" See id.