Reyes v. State
[…] This construction gives effect to each of the words and phrases used in the statute. See Franklin , 579 S.W.3d at 386 ; Wagner , 539 S.W.3d at 306.

But Section 545.060, in isolation, does not define a criminal offense. Indeed, nothing in Section 545.060 provides that a failure to comply constitutes a criminal offense, regardless of whether the failure relates to both or only one of its components. To define the offense requires reading Section 545.060 in its context and, specifically, in reference to Transportation Code Section 542.301 (" Section 542.301"). See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301 ; Franklin , 579 S.W.3d at 386 (statutory language must be read in context); Wagner , 539 S.W.3d at 306 (same).

Section 542.301 provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301 (emphasis added). Section 542.301 and Section 545.060 are both contained in subtitle C of title 7 of the Transportation Code.