Reyes v. State
[…] Franklin v. State , 579 S.W.3d 382, 386 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) ; see Wagner v. State , 539 S.W.3d 298, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The words and phrases used must be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and usage. Franklin , 579 S.W.3d at 386 ; Wagner , 539 S.W.3d at 306. In addition, "[a] statute must be read as a whole in determining the meaning of particular provisions, and it is presumed that the entire statute is intended to be effective." Franklin , 579 S.W.3d at 386.

The plain language of Section 545.060 states that a driver "(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (emphasis added). This plain language demonstrates that it contains both a requirement ("shall drive") and a prohibition ("may not move"). In other words, "do this" and "do not do that."