Reyes v. Mendez
[…] Bohmfalk v. Vaughan, 89 Ariz. 33, 38, 357 P.2d 617, 621 (1960). Accordingly, we will review the finding for clear error. See Kocher, 206 Ariz. at 482, ¶ 9, 80 P.3d at 289. As discussed, supra, the existence of substantial conflicting evidence on the issue does not give rise to a finding of clear error. See id.

¶22 Under A.R.S. § 29-1012(A) (2014), a partnership comes into existence when "two or more persons carry on as co-owners of a business for profit." This is true whether or not the parties intend to form a partnership. Id. However, § 29-1012(C)(1) provides that co-tenancy "does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the property."

We cite to the current version of the applicable statutes when no material revisions have since occurred.
--------

¶23 In this case, both Reyes and Mendez were co-tenants of the Facility, as evidenced by the amended lease.