W.C. No. 4-690-754.
[…] Here, the question on review is generally whether applicable law supports the ALJ's grant of partial summary judgment on the ground that the issues of the average weekly wage, temporary total disability benefits and permanent disability benefits were closed by the respondents' final admission and the claimant's failure to object and file an application for hearing within thirty days pursuant to § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II). We do not understand any party to be contending that there were disputed issues of fact to be resolved at a hearing. We conclude that the law supports the ALJ's order.
Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2008, provides as follows:
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.
Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a final admission and an application for hearing on the disputed issues within 30 days closes the claim on all admitted issues. Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821(Colo.App. 2001).