Reyes v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] "While we must defer to the agency's expertise, we need not surrender to it." N.J. Chapter of Nat'l. Ass'n of Indus. & Office Parks v. N.J. Dep't of Env't Prot., 241 N.J.Super. 145, 165 (App. Div. 1990). We do not automatically accept an agency's interpretation of a statute or a regulation, and we review strictly legal questions de novo. Bowser v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 455 N.J.Super. 165, 170-71 (App. Div. 2018).

The pertinent question here of whether a member of PFRS is entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits is governed by N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1). That statute provides for these benefits if said employee "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties."