Reyes v. Abode
[…] In this automobile accident case, the plaintiff was involved in a collision with defendants' vehicle on July 8, 2008. Discovery has concluded, and the defendants now move for summary judgment, contending that the suit may not proceed because the plaintiff has not suffered a "serious injury."

"Serious injury" is defined by § 5102(d) of the New York Insurance Law as follows:

"a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement, a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during one hundred and eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."