Reyes-Rodriguez v. State
[…] Reyes-Rodriguez argues that the district court erred when it prohibited him from using certain demonstrative aids during cross-examination of State witnesses. We disagree.

"We review a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion," Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008), and "will respect the trial court's determination as long as it is not manifestly wrong." Colon v. State, 113 Nev. 484, 491, 938 P.2d 714, 719 (1997). The mode and order of interrogation and presentation are squarely within the trial court's discretion. See NRS 50.115(1) ("The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence . . . .")