Rewis v. Mosley
[…] Testimony at trial indicated that the meter box also suffered damage from additional gunshots. (Doc. No. 7, Exh. D, pg. 3.) The Court of Criminal Appeals further determined:

Section 13A-11-61(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."
Section 13A-7-1(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein." Additionally, we note that § 13A-11-61 does not require proof of specific intent. See Hawkins v. State, 594 So.2d 198 (Ala.Crim.App. 1991).
Rewis argues that "[i]t is clear from the evidence that the intent . . . was to cut the power to the house, not to shoot into or at the house."