Rewis v. Mosley
[…] At the time of Wilson and Rewis's conduct, Bankston's 11 year-old daughter, Angel Tate ["Angel"], and 12 year-old niece, Candice Pollard ["Candice"], were in the Bankston residence. Law enforcement officials recovered a .38 caliber bullet from the main power line inside the meter box and a .38 caliber casing from inside the box. Testimony at trial indicated that the meter box also suffered damage from additional gunshots. (Doc. No. 7, Exh. D, pg. 3.) The Court of Criminal Appeals further determined:

Section 13A-11-61(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."
Section 13A-7-1(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein." Additionally, we note that § 13A-11-61 does not require proof of specific intent. See Hawkins v. State, 594 So.2d 198 (Ala.Crim.App. 1991).