Rewis v. Mosley
[…] Williams v. Taylor, supra. Moreover, the state court properly adjudicated this claim based on a reasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented at trial. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2). Accordingly, Rewis is due no relief on his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to this conviction.

ii. The Burglary I Offense

Section 13A-7-5, Ala. Code 1975 reads:

(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in [the] dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.

The State's evidence showed that on the morning of December 23, 1998, Rewis and his two co-defendants, Pratt and Wilson, decided to ride around and look for places to go racoon hunting. The three men came upon the Bankston residence.