No. 76-T-72, CA 7826
[…] There are less than twelve free-lance artists in the Portland area. They are housewives who engage in this activity for "pin money" at $5 per hour. Typically free-lance artists are engaged from time to time by Revlon and also by other cosmetic manufacturers.
The Employment Division referee, after hearing, held that the free-lance artists were employes with respect to whom Revlon is subject to unemployment taxes. Revlon appeals contending that the free-lance artists are not employes under ORS 657.040 which provides:
"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and