Civil Action 20-cv-02849-CMA-SKC
[…] (viii) act for the Funds in all other investment advisory and administrative matters.(Doc. # 86-11 at 2-3) (emphasis added).
Master Fund argues that the IMA “unambiguously establishes that Master Fund delegated ‘all' voting and investment discretion to Armistice Capital.” (Doc. # 94 at 26.) Having carefully reviewed the IMA, the Court disagrees. While the IMA certainly provides that “[a]ll investment decisions” will be made by Armistice Capital, such language only shows a delegation of investment power as contemplated by Rule 13d-3. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a)(1). But in defining beneficial ownership, Rule 13d-3 explicitly lists both investment power, “which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of such security,” and voting power, “which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a). Having either voting power or investment power is sufficient to qualify a person as a beneficial owner under the Rule. See id.