finding plaintiff suffered an injury in fact where she faced "risk of displacement in the pending foreclosure action"
[…] (Def.'s Mot. at 14.) The Court is not persuaded. It is true that an independent action of a third party not before the Court is insufficient to establish causation. Bennett v. Spear , 520 U.S. 154, 169, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997) (citation omitted). However, causation can be established when an injury is produced by a "determinative or coercive effect upon the action of someone else." Id. That is the case here. HUD's regulations set the terms of the subject reverse mortgage, and HUD's regulations required RMS to foreclose upon Ms. Wilson. 24 C.F.R. § 206.125 ("The mortgagee shall commence foreclosure of the mortgage within six months of the due date defined in § 206.129(d)(1)."); ML 2015-15. If the lender fails to foreclose in time, HUD imposes a financial penalty: withholding any further interest the lender could have earned on the loan. 24 C.F.R. § 206.129(d)(2)(x). HUD's regulatory scheme is sufficiently "determinative" upon RMS to meet the causation standard.