Revere Plastic Sys., LLC v. Plastic Plate, LLC
[…] See Doc. 1-1, at 29 (emphasis added). Plastic Plate argues that Revere's omission of this language in 2017 (after including it in the 2015 and 2016 Purchase Orders), constituted an improper modification of the 2015 and 2016 Purchase Orders and contends the 2017 set were therefore non-binding. (Doc. 38-1, at 12-13). Plastic Plate further argues this is proof that Revere knew it could not resource. As additional support, Plastic Plate cites Ohio Revised Code § 1302.12(B) (UCC § 2-209), which states that an "agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded[.]" See Doc. 40, at 5.

However, this argument can only succeed if the Court reads the Purchase Orders as one unit, not as separate agreements.