Revere Plastic Sys., LLC v. Plastic Plate, LLC
[…] The evidentiary materials presented by Plastic Plate in its Response are indeed outside of the pleadings and improperly presented in response to a Federal Civil Rule 12(c) motion. In support of their inclusion, Plastic Plate argues the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code ("Ohio UCC") permits consideration of such evidence as "course of performance evidence" which explain the terms of a written agreement for the sale of goods. (Doc. 56, at 2-12) (citing O.R.C. § 1302.05) ("Terms. . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented by course of performance[.]"). Plastic Plate's position misses the mark.