No. 1 CA-CV 13-0765
[…] See A.R.S. § 44-1004(A)(1). Tally challenges the court's avoidance of the transfer, arguing that (1) she took the 220 Property for "reasonable value" and (2) she was entitled to a good faith defense to avoidance of the transfer. ¶24 The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA") provides that a transfer is not voidable "against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." A.R.S. § 44-1008(A). The UFTA states that value is given for a transfer if, in exchange for the property, "an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied." A.R.S. § 44-1003(A). The statute goes on to state that such satisfaction will only be considered "reasonably equivalent value" if the transferee "acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale . . . on default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement." A.R.S. § 44-1003(B). ¶25 The record supports the trial court's finding that Tally did not take the 220 Property in good faith. She was aware of the fact that Meluski was being investigated; in fact, she provided the collateral to bail Meluski out of jail.