Rev O, Inc. v. Woo
[…] Although Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated the LLC Act and suggests that these violations support a finding of liability on unjust enrichment and unfair and deceptive trade practice grounds, we conclude that Plaintiff has not established that Defendant's alleged violations of the LLC Act occurred or that any violations of the LLC Act would support a damage recovery in favor of Plaintiff.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–06, which limits distributions to limited liability company members, provides that:

(a) No distribution may be made if, after giving effect to the distribution:

(1) The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or

(2) The limited liability company's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities[.] ...