Rev O, Inc. v. Woo
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–06, which limits distributions to limited liability company members, provides that:

(a) No distribution may be made if, after giving effect to the distribution:

(1) The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or

(2) The limited liability company's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities[.] ...
In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–07 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] manager or director who votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 57C–4–06 ... is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–06.”