Rev O, Inc. v. Woo
[…] Put another way, Plaintiff's theory appears to be that, if Defendant approved a distribution to Downtown Properties' members in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–06, Defendant would be liable to Downtown Properties pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C4–07 and Plaintiff would be entitled to benefit from Defendant's liability to Downtown Properties. We do not find Plaintiff's reasoning persuasive.

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–4–06, a manager's decision to approve the distribution of a limited liability company's assets to the members is improper only if, following the distribution, the LLC “would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business” or if the LLC's “total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities.” All of the evidence contained in the present record tends to show that:

1. Plaintiff terminated its lease with Downtown Properties in May 2007;

2. Downtown Properties sold its real estate in September 2007;