No. X10 UWYCV075005102 S
[…] Id., p. 574. The court concluded that the employees of the board of education are town employees subject to the civil service requirements of the town. The plaintiff argues that the analysis employed in Wallingford is inapplicable since the civil service requirements of the four towns comprising the DAC cannot apply at the same time. However, similar to the DAC, the law allows for the creation of regional school districts whose affairs are run by a regional board of education comprised of representatives of the towns participating in the regional school district. General Statutes § 10-46 provides "(a) [t]he affairs of a regional board of education shall be administered by a regional board of education . . . each member town shall elect at least one member." Various statutes that are applicable to boards of education reference "local or regional board of education."