No. X10 UWYCV075005102 S
[…] In the Settlement Agreement regarding the Plaintiff's claim for Workers' Compensation benefits for the injuries she received on January 9, 2005, the Plaintiff's employer is described as "the District Animal Control . . . a municipal corporation." Therefore the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act bars the Plaintiff's action against the Defendant towns if the municipalities are the employer of the Plaintiff.
The law requires towns to either participate in a regional dog pound or maintain a dog pound or facility. General Statutes § 22-336 provides that "[e]ach city or town, other than towns participating in a regional dog pound, shall (1) provide and maintain for use as a dog pound a suitable building, which shall be made comfortable for the detention and care of dogs and kept in a sanitary condition, or (2) provide, through written agreement, for the detention and care of impounded dogs by a licensed veterinarian, or in a licensed veterinary hospital, licensed commercial kennel, a dog pound maintained by another city or town, or other suitable facility . . ." "Absent an indication to the contrary, the legislature's choice of the mandatory term `shall' rather than the permissive term `may' indicates that the legislative directive is mandatory. See Canton v. Xerox Corp., 251 Conn. 153, 165 (1999); see also Caulkins v.