No. X10 UWYCV075005102 S
[…] In 1992 the Regional Dog Pound was dissolved as a result of the State's decision to terminate its participation in the facility. The towns then formed a municipal district in accordance with General Statutes § 7-330. General Statutes § 7-330 provides that "[a]ny two or more towns, cities or boroughs may, by vote of their legislative bodies, vote to form a district for the performance of any municipal function which the constituent municipalities of such district may, under any provision of the general statutes or of any special act, perform separately." General Statutes § 7-331 also provides that: "The proportional share of each constituent municipality of the indebtedness and current expenditures of the district for its projects under the provisions of sections 7-330 to 7-332, inclusive, shall be determined by the board, which board shall have all the powers and duties with regard to such projects as such constituent municipalities would have severally."