No. X10 UWYCV075005102 S
[…] See Canton v. Xerox Corp., 251 Conn. 153, 165 (1999); see also Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 717 (1986) (legislature's use of `shall' connotes that performance of statutory requirements is mandatory rather than permissive)." Bailey v. State, 65 Conn.App. 592, 604 (2001).
The DAC was originally formed by the towns of Bethany, Orange, Prospect and Woodbridge, pursuant to General Statutes § 22-331a to operate a regional dog pound. General Statutes § 22-331a provides that "[a]ny two or more contiguous towns each of which has a population of less than twenty-five thousand, and which have or will provide a dog pound facility within their region . . . may agree to be served by a regional animal control officer . . . Each person so appointed shall have the same powers and duties within the region to which he is assigned as a municipal animal control officer in each town therein." General Statutes § 22-238(b) provides that the Commissioner of Agriculture shall appoint as many regional animal control officers as may be deemed necessary. Originally a regional canine control officer was provided to the DAC by the State through the Department of Agriculture.