No. X10 UWYCV075005102 S
[…] MACDA, p. 1. The MACDA requires participation from elected officials of the Towns in appointing the board, funding the facility and appointing an animal control officer. The agreement specifies how the municipal district is managed and how the municipalities participate in the management of the municipal district by representation in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 7-330. General Statutes § 7-330 provides that: "The affairs of any such district shall be managed by a board consisting of two members from each constituent municipality appointed by the board of selectmen of towns, the council or board of aldermen of cities and the board of burgesses of boroughs." Thus the MACDA provides: "The affairs of the District . . . shall be managed by a board consisting of two (2) members from each constituent municipality, appointed by the Board of Selectman, the Town Council, or Board of Aldermen for each Town, as applicable."