Civil Action 3:23-CV-592-TSL-MTP
[…] Biloxi Firefighters Assn., 810 So.2d 589, 595 (Miss. 2002). However, the Mississippi Supreme Court has recognized that the legislature has “grant[ed] specific entities the power to enter into longterm agreements that exceed their governing members' terms,” including Mississippi Code Annotated Ann. § 31-8-3, which “permits counties and municipalities to enter into lease agreements for facilities not exceeding twenty years.” Northeast Mental Health - Mental Retardation Comm. v. Cleveland, 187 So.3d 601 (Miss. 2016). See Miss. Code Ann. § 31-8-3 (“The counties and municipalities of this state, acting by and through the governing authorities thereof, are hereby authorized and empowered to enter into lease agreements with any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or individual under which the county or municipality may agree to lease a facility for use by the lessor for [specified purposes] for a primary term not to exceed twenty (20) years.”). See Clayton, Op. No. 2004-0329, 2004 WL 1833088 (Miss. A.G. July 28, 2004) (affirming binding effect of 20-year term but finding 99-year term voidable based on Section 31-8-3); Norquist, Op. No. 200700491, 2007 WL 3356861 (Miss.