Restituyo-Garcia v. Cokley
[…] LaBeilla-Soto, 163 F.3d 93, 98 (2nd Cir. 1998)(finding that "the district court had no authority to grant defendant sentencing credit for time he spent in federal custody before sentencing"); United States v. Flores, 616 F.2d 840, 841 (5th Cir. 1980)(stating that a federal sentence "cannot commence prior to the date it is pronounced, even if made concurrent with a sentence already being served").

3. Petitioner is not entitled to additional prior custody credit.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) provides as follows:

(b) Credit for prior custody. -- A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences - -

(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or

(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;

that has not be credited against another sentence.
The United States Supreme Court has held that under Section 3585(b), "Congress made clear that a defendant could not receive double credit for his detention time." Wilson, 503 U.S. at 337, 112 S.Ct. at 1355 - 1356; also see United States v.