No. 89 C 4350.
[…] See Howell v. Continental Credit Corp., 655 F.2d 743, 746 (7th Cir. 1981) (discussing the purpose of the statute); FDIC v. O'Neil, 809 F.2d 350, 353 (7th Cir. 1987) (same). As the Seventh Circuit has explained:
The purpose behind section 1823(e), enacted in 1950, is to enable the FDIC, in deciding how to proceed with respect to a troubled bank, to make a quick and certain inventory of the bank's assets. It can do that only if it can disregard secret oral agreements that may impair the value of those assets.O'Neil, 809 F.2d at 353. To this end, section 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement —
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). RTC asserts that Heinhold's Customer Agreement with Commonwealth failed to satisfy the requirement that the agreement be approved by the board or its loan committee and that such approval appear in the minutes of the board or committee.