Residential Customer Grp. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy For One-Time Revenue Refund)
[…] In re Application of Consumers Energy to Increase Electric Rates (On Remand), 316 Mich.App. 231, 238 n 3; 891 N.W.2d 871 (2016). Further, we recently declared that the distinction between standing and aggrieved-party status "is of no consequence because[, ] . . . although the former governs the right to bring suit and the latter to the right to appellate review of an administrative decision[, ] . . . in either case, a particularized and concrete injury must be shown." Tuscola Area Airport Zoning Bd of Appeals, Mich.App. at n 7 (Docket No. 357209); slip op at 8 n 7.

Nor does MCL 462.26(1) save RCG. But for certain specific and inapplicable exceptions, that statute provides that a "party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices, or services, may . . . file an appeal as of right in the court of appeals." Based upon the distinction between MCL 462.26(1) and (7), this Court has held that "to constitute an order 'fixing' a rate, regulation, practice or service, a commission order must be addressing rates, regulations, practices, or services of a provider, or affecting a provider in general, as