CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-02437
[…] Tate v. Phila. Transp. Co., 190 A.2d 316, 321 (Pa. 1963). The decision whether to appoint a receiver is within the discretion of the Court. Id. ("The power to appoint a receiver is a delicate one which is jealously safeguarded, and reluctantly exercised, by the courts."); see also Stainton v. Tarantino, 637 F. Supp. 1051, 1072 (E.D. Pa. 1986).
III.
Resh presumably seeks appointment of a receiver pendente lite pursuant to 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 1984. "Upon the filing of an application under this subchapter, the court may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver pendente lite with such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct and proceed as may be requisite to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had." 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1984 (emphasis added). An application "under this subchapter" may be by shareholders or directors under 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 1981 or by creditors under 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 1982. Resh's complaint seeks involuntary dissolution of 3FX as a shareholder under 15 Pa.