1:09-CV-00071 (LEK/DRH).
[…] Johnson Newspaper Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 827, 829-30, 522 N.E.2d 1027, 1029, 527 N.Y.S.2d 729, 731 (1988)). "Personal jurisdiction in New York State may be established under either § 301 or § 302 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules. " Daou, 410 F. Supp. 2d at 90.
With respect to in personam jurisdiction, New York recognizes five potential bases: presence, consent, domicile, doing business and 'long-arm jurisdiction.' The first four of these bases were imbedded in the state's jurisdictional law prior to the adoption of CPLR 301 and are preserved by that section. . . . Long-arm jurisdiction is the topic of CPLR 302.N.Y. C.P.L.R. 301 cmt. C301:1 (McKinney 2005). Under section 301, "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 301 (McKinney 2005). Several factors are examined "to determine whether a defendant can be reached under section 301, including whether a defendant has an office, solicits business, has bank accounts and other property, or employs workers in the state." Cortland Line Co. v.