1:20-cv-3416-RCL
[…] In 2020, the SBA amended these regulations. The new rules (the "2020 Regulations") provide that for MACs that are open to businesses of all sizes ("unrestricted MACs") and that require price at the time of the initial offer, business size is determined at the time the business' submits its proposal for each task order. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(1)(i)(A), (a)(1)(ii)(A) (effective Nov. 16, 2020). Now, even if a business certified itself as small when it submitted a bid for the MAC, it must "recertify its size status and qualify as a small business at the time it submits its initial offer, which includes price, for the particular order." Id. § 121.404(a)(1)(i)(A), (a)(1)(ii)(A).
B. Factual And Procedural Background
Plaintiff is the holder of a MAC known as Seaport-NxG, which was awarded on an unrestricted basis in January 2019. Kevin Cooley Decl.