holding that an assignee of the original creditor lacked standing to set aside as fraudulent a conveyance made before assignment of the debt
[…] 2 The question then becomes whether Ne Smith has been superseded by the UFTA, and we find that the plain language of the UFTA supplies the answer. Former OCGA § 18–2–80(a) provided:
This section was re-codified at OCGA § 18–2–82 in connection with the 2015 amendments. See Ga. L. 2015, p. 996, § 4A–1.
Unless displaced by the provisions of this article, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency, or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions.
Based on our review of the UFTA, we do not find any clear indication in its language that displaces Ne Smith's construction of the non-assignment statute, which fraud provisions have not been amended in any material way. See Couch v.