holding that an assignee of the original creditor lacked standing to set aside as fraudulent a conveyance made before assignment of the debt
[…] See Gresham v. Harris, 329 Ga.App. 465, 467, 765 S.E.2d 400 (2014). To the contrary and as a general matter, this Court adopts such federal decisions only when they are not in conflict with our own legal precedent. See Russell v. Parkford Mgmt. Co., 235 Ga.App. 81, 82(2), 508 S.E.2d 454 (1998).
(b) Our conclusion is further supported by the 2015 amendments to the UFTA. The term “creditor” is now defined as “a person who has a claim, regardless of when the person acquired the claim, together with any successors or assigns.” OCGA 18–2–71(4) (additional language italicized). And an additional section (c) was added to OCGA § 18–2–74 in the 2015 amendment, providing that “[i]f a creditor is a successor or assignee, a right of action under subsection (a) of this Code section is automatically assigned to such successor or assignee.” We note that these additions were not circulated by the Uniform Law Commission in their 2014 version of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act and thus appear to be specific to Georgia.