10-28-2024
[…] We disagree.
The Legislature has designated the Secretary of State as the Chief Officer of Elections. NRS 293.124(1). And the Legislature has authorized the Secretary of State to "provide interpretations and take other actions necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the conduct of primary, presidential preference primary, general, special and district elections in this State."' NRS 293.247(4). Relatedly, the Secretary of State is required to "prepare and distribute to each county and city clerk copies of. . . [interpretations issued by the Secretary of State's Office." NRS 293.247(5)(b). Because the Secretary of State's memorandum is an interpretation of an election statute (NRS 293.269921) that the Secretary had authority to issue under NRS 293.247(4), it is not a "regulation" subject to the APAs procedural requirements.