10-28-2024
[…] Dist. Ct., 125 Nev. 495, 499, 215 P.3d 705, 707 (2009). We must "construe statues as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the extent practicable, reconciled and harmonized." Orion Portfolio Services 2 LLC v. County of Clark ex rel. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., 126 Nev. 397, 403, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010). In section one, the statute is clear that a mail ballot must contain a postmark: "[I]n order for a mail ballot to be counted for any election, the mail ballot must be[] . . . [m]ailed to the county clerk, and[ [p]ost marked on or before the day of the election[.]" NRS 293.269921(1)(b)(1) (emphasis added). In section two, the statute allows for an exception, but still requires the existence of a postmark: "If a mail ballot is received by mail not later than 5 p.m. on the third day following the election and the date of the postmark cannot be determined, the mail ballot shall be deemed to have been postmarked on or before the day of the election." NRS 293.269921(2) (emphasis added). The statute is clear: "of the postmark" requires the existence of a postmark and "cannot be determined" requires the postmark to be indeterminable-meaning, for example: smudged, obscured, illegible, or torn.