CASE NO. 6:06-CV-00041.
[…] It seeks specific performance in the form of an injunction forbidding the sale of Parcel B to Allied for the purpose of developing a landfill. Plaintiff has filed a memorandum of lis pendens on Parcel B, in the hope that even if the sale closes, the Court will retain the ability to void the transaction when this litigation is ultimately resolved.
The issue before the court today is the validity of the lis pendens.
APPLICABLE LAW
This diversity action is governed entirely by state law. The lis pendens statute is found at Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-268, and contains the following relevant language: "No memorandum of lis pendens shall be filed unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the memorandum." The question before the Court is whether Plaintiff has or seeks to establish a legally cognizable interest in "Parcel B," real property which is the subject of a sale contract between Defendant and the non-party Allied Waste North American LLC.