Repotski v. Montgomery Cnty. Prob. & Parole Dep't
[…] However, he does not allege that those Defendants receive federal funds. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Repotski's Rehabilitation Act claims and give him an opportunity to amend those claims. However, the Court will dismiss Repotski's request for punitive damages under the Rehabilitation Act with prejudice.

C. Power of Attorney

Repotski alleges that the Defendants failed to honor a 2011 power of attorney held by his mother by neglecting to "consult" with his mother concerning his "well being." (Compl. at 10.) He alleges that those actions violate 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5608.1, which provides a basis for "[c]ivil liability for pecuniary harm to the economic interests of the principal proximately caused by [a] person's refusal to comply with the instructions of the agent designated in the power of attorney." 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5608.1. However, that statue took effect on July 2, 2014, and does not apply retroactively to powers of attorney. See Estate of Kane, No. 2158 EDA 2016, 2017 WL 1437516, at *6 (Pa. Super. Ct.