Reposh v. Sellers
[…] See Fleckenstein v. Crawford, No. 1:14-CV-1085, 2015 WL 5829758, at *15 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 1, 2015) ("In such a situation, the Supreme Court requires federal courts to look to the law of the forum as the principle reference point in order to determine who is a proper plaintiff and whether a decedent's § 1983 claims survive the decedent's death."); Wallace ex rel. Wallace v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp., 984 F. Supp. 2d 377, 382 (M.D. Pa. 2013) ("The Court concludes that Pennsylvania law determines whether [a person] is the 'proper party' for substitution."). 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3373 states that an "action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive." See also 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3372 ("Substitution of the personal representative of a deceased party to a pending action or proceeding shall be as provided by law.") (emphasis added).