Reposh v. Sellers
[…] Wallace v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp., 984 F. Supp. 2d 377, 382 (M.D. Pa. 2013) ("The Court concludes that Pennsylvania law determines whether [a person] is the 'proper party' for substitution."). 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3373 states that an "action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive." See also 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3372 ("Substitution of the personal representative of a deceased party to a pending action or proceeding shall be as provided by law.") (emphasis added). Only the decedent's personal representative therefore has the capacity to represent the interests of the decedent under Pennsylvania's survival statute. "Personal representative" is defined in this context as the "executor or administrator" of the estate. 20 Pa. Cons.